Personal tools
You are here: Home / Courses / 2020W / Computational Mathematics in Numerical Analysis and Symbolic Computation

Computational Mathematics in Numerical Analysis and Symbolic Computation

Lecturer: Prof. Veronika Pillwein

Lecture no.: 326.015

In this interdisciplinary seminar students present results from their area of interest/research aimed at a general mathematical audience with room for questions.

First meeting: Tuesday, October 6, 2020, 12:30-13:30 in SP2 416-2 (big RICAM seminar room)

From Oct 13, 2020 on the seminar is held ONLINE until further notice. The Zoom room is announced by email to the participants (or ).

Tuesday, Oct 13, 2020, 11:00-12:00

Nicolas Smoot Computer Algebra with the Fifth Operation: Future Work

Martin Schwalsberger Monte Carlo Integration and Sampling

Thursday, Oct 22, 2020, 11:00-12:00

Philipp Nuspl Generalizing C-finite sequences

Maryeme Ouafoudi A Brief Introduction to Splitting Methods

Thursday, Oct 29, 2020, 11:00-12:00

Andreas Schafelner Anisotropic Adaptive Mesh Refinement for Space-time Finite Element Methods

Antonio Jimenez Pastor Existence of least common multiples

Thursday, Nov 5, 2020, 11:00 -12:00

Bernhard Endtmayer Adaptive FEM

Jiayue Qi Five equivalent ways to represent a phylogenetic tree (part I)

Thursday, Nov 12, 2020, 11:00-12:00

Daniel Jodlbauer Performance Analysis of Algorithms

Jiayue Qi Five equivalent ways to represent a phylogenetic tree (part II)

Thursday, Nov 19, 2020, 11:00-12:00

Alessandro Giust Isogeometric Collocation

Nicolas Smoot A Combinatorial Interpretation of Partition Congruences

Thursday, Nov 26. 2020, 11:00-12:00

Koustav Banerjee Invariant theory and partition inequalities

Philipp Nuspl C-finite sequences: The Skolem-Mahler-Lech Theorem

Thursday, Dec 3, 2020, 11:00-12:00 Armin Hinterreither Sister Celine's Algorithm
Thursday, Dec 10, 2020, 11:00-12:00 Veronika Pillwein Zeilberger's algorithm
Thursday, Dec 17, 2020, 11:00-12:00 NO SEMINAR
Thursday, Jan 7, 2021, 11:00-12:00 Lixin Du Hermite Reduction of Algebraic Functions
Thursday, Jan 14, 2021, 11:00-12:00 Koustav Banerjee Invariant theory and partition inequalities (II)
Thursday, Jan 21, 2021, 11:00-12:00 Gargi Mukherjee Congruent Numbers and Elliptic Curves
Thursday, Jan 28, 2021, 11:00-12:00 Amira Meddah